Privacy Policy
==============

Last updated: November 02, 2017

Sharon Luttrell (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.sharonluttrell.com
website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and
disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in
this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By
using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in
accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy,
terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and
Conditions, accessible at www.sharonluttrell.com

Information Collection And Use
——————————

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally
identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.
Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your
email address, name, phone number, postal address (“Personal Information”).

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with
the best service experience possible on the Service and for our internal
business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision
of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with
certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full
functionality of the Service.

Log Data
——–

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our
Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your
computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version,
the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the
time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that
collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our
Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own
privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies
——-

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous
unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored
on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to
refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you
do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our
Service.

DoubleClick Cookie
——————

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service.
Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve
ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the
Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based
advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page:
<http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/>

Service Providers
—————–

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service,
to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or
to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform
these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any
other purpose.

Communications
————–

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters,
marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of
interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these
communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions
provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws
——————–

We may disclose personal information in special situations where we have
reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring
legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally
or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who
could be harmed by such activities.

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or
subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law
and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or
integrity of our Service.

Security
——–

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember
that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic
storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means
to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute
security.

International Transfer
———————-

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and
maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or
other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than
those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us,
please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information,
to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such
information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Access and Correction
———————

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get
access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain
circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on
the details set out above.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy
Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal
procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of,
their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of
Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Complaints
———-

Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to
make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a
complaint with us, please contact us using the details above with the
following information:

* Your name and address;

* Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and

* URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

 

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will
contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

Retention of Information
————————

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it
useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of
information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that
specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep
your own, separate back-up records.

Links To Other Sites
——————–

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If
you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s
site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you
visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy
policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
——————

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children
under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children
has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become
aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under 18
without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that
information from our servers or replace it with the Personal Information of
the Children’s parent or guardian.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
——————————

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any
changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.
Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this
page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you
either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a
prominent notice on our website.

Consent
——-

You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the
event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your
guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy
Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal
with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of
this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us. If
you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide
certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full
functionality of the Service.

Contact Us
———-

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Never miss a Post

Subscribe to get first access to our best stuff

We hate Spam, we won't send you any. Unsubscribe at any time. Powered by ConvertKit